B.Tech (Electrical & Electronics Engineering)

Program Code 10246

Campus Noida

Institute Amity School of Engineering and Technology

University Amity University Uttar Pradesh

Eligibility 60% in class X & XII and 60% in PCM ...

Duration 4 Years

Selection Process For the time being Selection Process is ...

  • Program Fee (Rs. in Lacs)
  • 1st Year Non Sponsored Semester 1.315
  • 1st Year Sponsored Semester Fee 1.975

Course Structure

1st Year

Semester 1

  • Basic Electrical Engineering [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to Environmental Studies [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics- I [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Chemistry [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Graphics Lab [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Technical Communication – I [Communication Skills]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 2

  • Engineering Mechanics [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to Computers and Programming in C [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Workshop Practices [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics - II [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Physics [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Technical Communication – II [Communication Skills]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

2nd Year

Semester 3

  • Term Paper [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Basic Electronics Engineering [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Object Oriented Programming Using C++ [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Circuits and Systems [Core Courses]
  • PCB Design Lab [Core Courses]
  • Signals and Systems [Core Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics- III [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 4

  • Information Theory & Coding [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Networks and Information Security ) ]
  • Vehicle Engineering [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Electric Vehicles ) ]
  • Introduction to Digital Manufacturing [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Digital Manufacturing ) ]
  • Cloud Computing Practitioner [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Cloud Computing ) ]
  • Self-Reliance and Socialization [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Basic Simulation Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Analog and Digital Electronics Circuits [Core Courses]
  • Control Systems [Core Courses]
  • Electrical Machines- I [Core Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics-IV [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

3rd Year

Semester 5

  • Analog and Digital Communication [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Digital Design Using VHDL [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Digital Signal Processing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Embedded Design Techniques [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Microprocessors and Interfacing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • In-House Practical Training [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Aptitude and Reasoning Ability [Employability & Skill Enhancement Courses]
  • Electrical Machines- II [Core Courses]
  • Electromagnetic Field Theory [Core Courses]
  • Elements Of Power Systems [Core Courses]
  • Cognitive Skills, Leadership and Decision Making [Behavioural Science]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 6

  • Network Management and Security [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Networks and Information Security ) ]
  • IoT System & Applications [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (IoT ) ]
  • Programming in Python [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Information Technology ) ]
  • Fundamentals of Electric and Hybrid Vehicles [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Electric Vehicles ) ]
  • Fundamentals of Computer Organization and Operating Systems [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Computer Engineering ) ]
  • Linux for Devices [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Cloud Computing ) ]
  • Immersive Technologies [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Augmented and Virtual Reality ) ]
  • Fundamentals of Data Analytics [Specialisation Electives for Minor Degree (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ) ]
  • R Programming [Specialisation Electives for Hons. (Data Science & Analytics ) ]
  • Digital Image Processing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Data Acquisition and Telemetry [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • IoT and Its Application in Electrical Systems [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Microcontroller [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Process Control Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Transducers and Applications [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Verilog Programming [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Rooftop Solar PV Plants and Entrepreneurship [Industry Specific Courses]
  • Programming & Employability Skills for Electrical Engineers [Employability & Skill Enhancement Courses]
  • Measurement and Measuring Instruments [Core Courses]
  • Power Electronics [Core Courses]
  • Power System Analysis [Core Courses]
  • Power System Protection [Core Courses]
  • Professional Ethics and Social Responsibility [Professional Ethics]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

4th Year

Semester 7

  • Antenna and Wave Propagation [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Biomedical Instrumentation [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Design And Analysis Of SCADA Systems [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Electric Drives [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Essentials of Electric & Hybrid Vehicles [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • High Voltage Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Python [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Matlab-theory and Practice [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Operational Control and Management of Electrical Energy [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Power Plant Instrumentation [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Radar and Satellite Communication [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Smart Grid [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Substation Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Utilization of Electrical Energy [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industry Internship [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Minor Project [Mandatory Courses]
  • Commissioning, Maintenance & Testing Of Power Distribution Systems [Industry Specific Courses]
  • Aspects of Indian History for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Economics for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Law for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Sociology for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 8

  • Basics of Intelligent Instrumentation [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Design And Analysis Of SCADA Systems [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • High Voltage Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Utilization of Electrical Energy [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Major Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Big Data Architecture [MOOC (Amity On - line / NPTEL / SWAYAM / Future Learn)]
  • Deep Learning and Artificial Intelligence [MOOC (Amity On - line / NPTEL / SWAYAM / Future Learn)]
  • Introduction to Database Systems [MOOC (Amity On - line / NPTEL / SWAYAM / Future Learn)]
  • Introduction to Machine Learning [MOOC (Amity On - line / NPTEL / SWAYAM / Future Learn)]
  • Machine Learning with Python [MOOC (Amity On - line / NPTEL / SWAYAM / Future Learn)]
  • Product Management & Research [MOOC (Amity On - line / NPTEL / SWAYAM / Future Learn)]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses