Diploma in - Electronics Engineering

Program Code 16903

Campus Greater Noida

Institute Amity Polytechnic, AUGN

University Amity University Uttar Pradesh

Eligibility 10th Pass (min 50%)

Duration 3 Years

Selection Process

  • Program Fee (Rs. in Lacs)
  • 1st Year Non Sponsored Semester 0.25
  • 1st Year Sponsored Semester Fee 0.35

Course Structure

1st Year

Semester 1

  • Sports and Yoga for Diploma [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Engineering Workshop Practice [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Engineering Graphics [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • English Lab for Diploma [Communication Skills for Diploma]
  • Fundamentals of English [Communication Skills for Diploma]
  • Understanding of Human Nature [Behavioural Science for Diploma]
  • Applied Chemistry for Diploma [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Chemistry Lab [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Physics-I for Diploma [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Physics-I Lab [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Mathematics-I for Diploma [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 2

  • Environmental Science [Mandatory Courses]
  • Engineering Mechanics for Diploma [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Mechanics Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics Engineering [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics Engineering Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to IT Systems [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to IT Systems Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Communication Skills in English [Communication Skills for Diploma]
  • Communication Skills in English Lab [Communication Skills for Diploma]
  • Creativity and Problem Solving [Behavioural Science for Diploma]
  • Applied Physics-II for Diploma [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Physics-II Lab [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Mathematics-II [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

2nd Year

Semester 3

  • Programming in C for Diploma [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Programming in C Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Digital Electronics for Diploma [Core Courses]
  • Digital Electronics Lab [Core Courses]
  • Electrical Engineering for Diploma [Core Courses]
  • Electrical Engineering Lab [Core Courses]
  • Electronic Components and Devices [Core Courses]
  • Electronic Components and Devices lab [Core Courses]
  • Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation [Core Courses]
  • Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation Lab [Core Courses]
  • Principles of Electronic Communication [Core Courses]
  • Principles of Electronic Communication Lab [Core Courses]
  • Development of Life Skill-I [Behavioural Science for Diploma]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 4

  • Consumer Electronics for Diploma [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Consumer Electronics Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Automation for Diploma [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Automation Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Electronics and Transducers for Diploma [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Electronics and Transducers Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Microprocessor and Peripheral Devices [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Microprocessor and Peripheral Devices Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Minor Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Essence of Indian Knowledge and Tradition [Mandatory Courses]
  • Electronic Devices and Circuits [Core Courses]
  • Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab [Core Courses]
  • Electronics Workshop for Diploma [Core Courses]
  • Network Filters and Transmission Line [Core Courses]
  • Network Filters and Transmission Line Lab [Core Courses]
  • Development of Life Skill-II [Behavioural Science for Diploma]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

3rd Year

Semester 5

  • Control System [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Control System Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Microcontrollers and Embedded System [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Microcontrollers and Embedded System lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Internship - I [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Major Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Industrial Engineering & Management [Core Courses]
  • Wireless and Mobile Communication System [Core Courses]
  • Wireless and Mobile Communication System Lab [Core Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 6

  • Advance Microprocessor and Interface [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Audio and Video Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Bio Medical Electronics [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Electronics Equipment Testing [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Embedded System [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Design Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Internship - II [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Industrial Management [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Industrial Electronics and Transducers [Core Courses]
  • Microprocessor and Applications [Core Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses