Diploma in - Electrical Engineering

Program Code 16906

Campus Greater Noida

Institute Amity Polytechnic, AUGN

University Amity University Uttar Pradesh

Eligibility 10th Pass (min 45%)

Duration 3 Years

Selection Process

  • Program Fee (Rs. in Lacs)
  • 1st Year Non Sponsored Semester 0.25
  • 1st Year Sponsored Semester Fee 0.35

Course Structure

1st Year

Semester 1

  • Sports and Yoga for Diploma [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Engineering Workshop Practice [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Engineering Graphics [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • English Lab for Diploma [Communication Skills for Diploma]
  • Fundamentals of English [Communication Skills for Diploma]
  • Understanding of Human Nature [Behavioural Science for Diploma]
  • Applied Chemistry for Diploma [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Chemistry Lab [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Physics-I for Diploma [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Physics-I Lab [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Mathematics-I for Diploma [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 2

  • Environmental Science [Mandatory Courses]
  • Engineering Mechanics for Diploma [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Mechanics Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics Engineering [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics Engineering Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to IT Systems [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to IT Systems Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Communication Skills in English [Communication Skills for Diploma]
  • Communication Skills in English Lab [Communication Skills for Diploma]
  • Creativity and Problem Solving [Behavioural Science for Diploma]
  • Applied Physics-II for Diploma [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Physics-II Lab [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Mathematics-II [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

2nd Year

Semester 3

  • Electric Motors and Transformers [Core Courses]
  • Electric Motors and Transformers Lab [Core Courses]
  • Electrical and Electronic Measurements [Core Courses]
  • Electrical and Electronic Measurements Lab [Core Courses]
  • Electrical Circuits [Core Courses]
  • Electrical Circuits Lab [Core Courses]
  • Introduction to Energy Generation System [Core Courses]
  • Introduction to Energy Generation System Lab [Core Courses]
  • Microcontroller Applications [Core Courses]
  • Microcontroller Applications Lab [Core Courses]
  • Renewable Energy Power Plants [Core Courses]
  • Renewable Energy Power Plants Lab [Core Courses]
  • Development of Life Skill-I [Behavioural Science for Diploma]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 4

  • Electric Traction [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Electric Traction Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Electrical Testing and Commissioning [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Electrical Testing and Commissioning Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Illumination Practices [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Illumination Practices Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Automation & Control [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Automation & Control Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Instrumentation and Condition Monitoring [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Instrumentation and Condition Monitoring Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Solar Power Technologies [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Solar Power Technologies Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Minor Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Essence of Indian Knowledge and Tradition [Mandatory Courses]
  • Electric Power Transmission and Distribution [Core Courses]
  • Electric Power Transmission and Distribution Lab [Core Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Power Electronics for Diploma [Core Courses]
  • Fundamentals of Power Electronics Lab [Core Courses]
  • Induction, Sychronous and Special Electrical Machines [Core Courses]
  • Induction, Sychronous and Special Electrical Machines Lab [Core Courses]
  • Development of Life Skill-II [Behavioural Science for Diploma]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

3rd Year

Semester 5

  • Biomass and Micro-hydro Power Plants [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Biomass and Micro-hydro Power Plants Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Communication Technologies [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Communication Technologies Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Drives [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Drives Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Internship - I [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Major Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Electrical Energy Conservation and Audit [Core Courses]
  • Electrical Energy Conservation and Audit Lab [Core Courses]
  • Industrial Engineering & Management [Core Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 6

  • Electric Traction -II [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Maintenance and Repairs of Electrical Equipment [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Microprocessor and Microcontroller [Specialisation Elective Courses]
  • Industrial Design Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Internship - II [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Industrial Management [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Power Electronics and Drives [Core Courses]
  • Testing and Maintenance of Electric Machines [Core Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses