B.Tech. (Civil Engg.) + MBA

Program Code 10251

Campus Noida

Institute Amity School of Engineering and Technology

University Amity University Uttar Pradesh

Eligibility min 60% in class X & XII with min ...

Duration 5 Years

Selection Process Subject Based Written Test

  • Program Fee (Rs. in Lacs)
  • 1st Year Non Sponsored Semester 1.235 (1st semester onwards)/3.37 (7th semester onwards)
  • 1st Year Sponsored Semester Fee 1.855(1st semester onwards)/5.055 (7th semester onwards

Course Structure

1st Year

Semester 1

  • Aspects of Indian History for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Law for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Elements of Mechanical Engineering Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Mechanics [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Data Storage Solutions [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Digital Systems and Microprocessors [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Embedded Software Engineer - UG [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Embedded Systems [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Independent Study and Research [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Nuclear Security [Domain Elective Courses]
  • English Language Usage Essentials [Communication Skills]
  • Understanding Self for Effectiveness [Behavioural Science]
  • Applied Mathematics- I [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Physics- I [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Environmental Studies [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Introduction to Computers and Programming in C [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 2

  • Economics for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Sociology for Engineers [Human Social Sciences & Management Courses]
  • Basic Electrical Engineering [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Graphics Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Data Storage Solutions [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Digital Systems and Microprocessors [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Embedded Software Engineer - UG [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Embedded Systems [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Independent Study and Research [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Nuclear Security [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Communication Skills [Communication Skills]
  • Individual Society and Nation [Behavioural Science]
  • Applied Chemistry [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Mathematics - II [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Applied Physics- II [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Biology for Engineers [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

2nd Year

Semester 3

  • Independent Study and Research - I [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Term Paper [Mandatory Courses]
  • Basic Electronics Engineering [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Material Science [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Object Oriented Programming Using C++ [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Engineering Surveying [Core Courses 1]
  • Mechanics of Fluids [Core Courses 1]
  • Strength of Materials [Core Courses 1]
  • Effective Written Communication [Communication Skills]
  • Problem Solving and Creative Thinking [Behavioural Science]
  • Applied Mathematics- III [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 4

  • Hydraulics and Hydraulic Machinery [SAP Courses]
  • Structural Analysis - I [SAP Courses]
  • Technical Seminar [SAP Courses]
  • Basic Simulation Lab [Engineering Sciences Courses]
  • Elements of Aerospace Engineering [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Finite Element Method [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Nuclear Security [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Sales Management [Core Courses 2]
  • Engineering Surveying [Core Courses 1]
  • Hydraulics and Hydraulic Machinery [Core Courses 1]
  • Mechanics of Solids and Fluids Lab [Core Courses 1]
  • Structural Analysis - I [Core Courses 1]
  • Transportation Engineering - I [Core Courses 1]
  • Professional Communication for Recruitment and Employability [Communication Skills]
  • Values and Ethics for Personal and Professional Development [Behavioural Science]
  • Probability and Statistics [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

3rd Year

Semester 5

  • In-House Practical Training [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Independent Study and Research - I [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Building Drawing and Design [Core Courses 1]
  • Concrete Technology [Core Courses 1]
  • Structural Analysis - II [Core Courses 1]
  • Transportation Engineering - II [Core Courses 1]
  • Receptive and Expressive Communication Skills [Communication Skills]
  • Group Dynamics and Team Building [Behavioural Science]
  • Discrete Mathematics [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 6

  • Design of Steel Structures [SAP Courses]
  • Geotechnical Engineering [SAP Courses]
  • Technical Seminar [SAP Courses]
  • Digital Systems and Microprocessors [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Elements of Aerospace Engineering [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Finite Element Method [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Nuclear Security [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Verilog Programming [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Consumer Behaviour [Core Courses 2]
  • Entrepreneurship and New Venture Creation [Core Courses 2]
  • Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures [Core Courses 1]
  • Design of Steel Structures [Core Courses 1]
  • Environmental Engineering [Core Courses 1]
  • Geotechnical Engineering [Core Courses 1]
  • Water Resources Engineering [Core Courses 1]
  • Social Communication [Communication Skills]
  • Stress and Coping Strategies [Behavioural Science]
  • Fuzzy Mathematics [Basic Sciences Courses]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

4th Year

Semester 7

  • Advanced Foundation Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Engineering Geology and Rock Mechanics [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Environmental Pollution Control Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Geographical Data Analysis and Applications [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Intelligent Buildings [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Quantity Surveying and Estimation [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Structure Analysis and Design Using Software Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Structure Detailing Lab [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Traffic Engineering and Management [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Water Resources Systems Planning and Design [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Independent Study and Research - II [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Industry Internship [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Minor Project [Mandatory Courses]
  • Construction Technology and Project Management [Core Courses 1]
  • Workplace Communication [Communication Skills]
  • Career Planning and Development [Behavioural Science]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 8

  • Building Maintenance and Repairs [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Finite Element Methods [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Pre-stressed Concrete [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Systems Approach to Civil Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Building Maintenance and Repairs [SAP Courses]
  • Pre-stressed Concrete [SAP Courses]
  • Technical Seminar [SAP Courses]
  • Major Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Digital Systems and Microprocessors [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Elements of Aerospace Engineering [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Finite Element Method [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Nuclear Security [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Verilog Programming [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Business Research Methods [Core Courses 2]
  • Decision Science [Core Courses 2]
  • Legal Aspects of Business [Core Courses 2]
  • Cross Cultural Communication [Communication Skills]
  • Positive Personal Growth [Behavioural Science]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

5th Year

Semester 9

  • Building Maintenance and Repairs [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Finite Element Methods [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Pre-stressed Concrete [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Systems Approach to Civil Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses 1]
  • Building Maintenance and Repairs [SAP Courses]
  • Pre-stressed Concrete [SAP Courses]
  • Technical Seminar [SAP Courses]
  • Major Project [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Digital Systems and Microprocessors [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Elements of Aerospace Engineering [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Finite Element Method [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Nuclear Security [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Verilog Programming [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Business Research Methods [Core Courses 2]
  • Decision Science [Core Courses 2]
  • Legal Aspects of Business [Core Courses 2]
  • Cross Cultural Communication [Communication Skills]
  • Positive Personal Growth [Behavioural Science]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses

Semester 10

  • Advanced Corporate Accounting [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Advertising and Sales Promotion [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Cooperative Management [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Corporate Crisis and Strategic Restructuring [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Corporate Entrepreneurship [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Corporate Image Building [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Corporate Restructuring, Mergers and Acquisitions [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Customer Relationship Management [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Digital Marketing [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Doing Business in China [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • E-retailing [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Enterprise Management [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Environment and Global Competitiveness [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Financial Engineering [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Fluid, Food and Pharma Logistics [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Foreign Trade Policy [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Global Outsourcing [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Green Operations Management [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Industrial Marketing [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Information Security and Risk Management [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • International Trade Risk Management [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Leadership and Motivation in Organization [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Leading Change in Family Business [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Lean Sigma [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Logistics Service Businesses [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Luxury Retail [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Management and Governance of NGOs [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Managerial Counselling [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Managing a Growing Business [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Managing Business in Emerging Markets [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Managing Business Process Outsourcing [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Managing Creativity and Building Learning Organizations [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Managing Innovation Process [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Managing Innovation: Emerging Trends [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Manufacturing and Service Competitiveness [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Marketing of IT Solutions [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Marketing of Services [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Operations Strategy [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Organization Design and Structural Processes [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Port Economics and Logistics [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Principles and Practices of Banking [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Project Management [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Retail Branding and CRM [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Retail Store Operations [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Rural Entrepreneurship and Development [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Rural Social Services [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Small Business Management [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Software Quality Assurance [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Strategic Financial Management [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Systems Analysis and Design [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Training and Development [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Transportation and Logistical Competitiveness [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Venture Capital and Private Equity [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Visual Merchandising and Space Planning [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Watershed Management [Specialisation Elective Courses 2]
  • Dissertation - I [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Dissertation [Non Teaching Credit Courses]
  • Elements of Aerospace Engineering [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Finite Element Method [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Introduction to Nuclear Security [Domain Elective Courses]
  • Management in Action - Social Economic and Ethical Issues [Core Courses 2]
  • Global Professional Communication [Communication Skills]
  • Leadership Excellence - Interpersonal Communication and Relationship Management [Behavioural Science]
  • Foreign Business Language
  • Open Elective Courses
  • Outdoor Activity Based Courses