Amity International School :: Gwalior
(011) 22717261, 22717250
         Fax No: (011) 22717249
 

Sports Achievements

    • Amity Mayur Vihar not only aims at improving the academics, but also desires the overall development of its students. Hence, the school boasts of numerous sports activities like Cricket, Karate, Basketball, Skating, Yoga, Gymnastics, Football, Badminton, and Table Tennis, Kho-Kho etc. which instill team spirit, co-operation, co-ordination, endurance and strength in the students. The talented students have participated in the state and national level and won numerous accolades.

      RITIKA KULSHRESHTHA

      • Won Silver medal in Floor Exercise in 62nd National School Games 2016-17 in Artistic Gymnastics held at Rai Sports School Sonepat (Haryana) from 6th -10th January, 2017.
      • Won 2 Silver & 1 Bronze in CBSE Sports & Games Competition 2016-17 in artistic Gymnastics held at Khelgaon Public School, Allahabad (UP) from 11th -14th November, 2016
      • Won 3 Silver& 1 Bronze in 56th Delhi State Gymnastics Championship 2016 held at IGI stadium Delhi from 20th -25th Dec, 2016

      MALLIKA KULSHRESHTHA

      • Won All-around Silver, Gold in Table vault & bronze in team performance in 62nd National School Games 2016-17 in Artistic Gymnastics held at Rai Sports School Sonepat (Haryana) from 6th -10th January, 2017.
      • Won 2 Gold, 1 Silver & 2 Bronze in CBSE Sports & Games Competition 2016-17 in artistic Gymnastics held at Khelgaon Public School, Allahabad (UP) from 11th-14thNovember, 2016
      • Won 2 Gold & 1 Silver in 56th Delhi State Gymnastics Championship 2016 held at IGI stadium Delhi from 20th -25thDec, 2016

      Ananya Agarwal

      • 1 Gold on floor, 1 silver on Beam, Bar, T vault and All round 2nd position in 2nd CBSE National Gymnastics championship organized by CBSE ,held at Allahabad in Nov’ 2016.
      • 4th position on floor at 62nd National school Games Organized by SGFI held at Sonepat
      • 1 Gold in Beam, Bronze on floor and vault, All round – 3rd position in 56th Delhi state Gymnastics championship held at IGI stadium from 20th – 25th Dec’ 2016
      • 1 Bronze in team event and all round 4th position at 61st National school games, organized by SGFI held at Hyderabad from 26th – 30th April 2015

      Vinayak Seth

      • Won 1 Gold in 300m, 1 silver in 500m & 1 bronze medal in musical chair in ARSECC (Asian Roller Sports Experts Counsel/Committee) and OGFP (Olympic Games Federation, Pune) open International Roller Sports Championship 2016, held at Supham Privincial Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand from 17th to18th September 2016.
      • Got 2 silver medals in 300m & 500m race at 2016 winter open Roller Skating Championship held at Prestige Convent School, Rohini organized by National Federation of Physical Education.
      • Got 2 Gold medals in 500m & 600m rink race at All India Open Roller Skating Championship held at Shimla.

      Mehak Goel

      • Won 1 Gold and 1 Silver medal at 25th Inter School Roller Skating Championship 2016 organized & hosted by Summer Fields School, Kailash Colony on 19 & 20 November 2016.
      • Won 2 silver medals in Inter Amity Skating Competition 2016, organized and hosted by AIS Gurgaon -43.
      • Won Gold medal in Inter Amity Skating Competition 2015 held at AIS Gurgaon-43
      • Won 1 Gold and 1 Silver medal at 23rd Inter School Roller Skating Championship 2014 organized & hosted by Summer Fields School, Kailash Colony on 19 & 20 November 2014
      • Won 2 Silver medals in Inter Amity Skating Competition 2014

      Insha Khan

      • Stood Second in SGFI 62nd. National games, Archery Championship 2016-17 held at Jabalpur, M.P.
      • Stood second in SGFI 61st. National Archery Championship 2015-16 held at Jabalpur, M.P.
      • Stood second in Inter Amity Cricket tournament 2015 held at AIS Noida.
      • Stood first in Inter Amity Cricket Tournament 2014 organised and hosted by AIS Noida in 2014
      • 3 Gold Medals at 23rd Inter school Skating Championship 2014 organised and hosted by Summer Fields School, Kailash Colony in 2014

      Nidhi Agastya

      • Stood second in Inter Zonal Badminton Tournament 2015 held in October 2015 at Chhatrashal Stadium organized by DOE, Govt. of NCT Delhi.
      • Bagged first position in Inter Amity Cricket Tournament 2014 hosted and organized by AIS Noida in 2014.
      • Stood second in Zonal Basketball Tournament 2014 organized by Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT Delhi.
      • Bagged first position in Inter Amity Table Tennis Competition 2014 hosted by AIS Vasundhra-1 in July 2014.
      • Stood third in Zonal Badminton Competition 2013 Zone II, organized by Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT of Delhi.

      RISHIK SOOD

      • Secured fifth position in 62nd National School Games organized by SGFI held at Telangana in December 2016
      • Secured 4th position in 61st National School Games organized by SGFI held at Telangana in January 2016
      • Ist in zonal team chess tournament organized by DOE (Directorate of Education), Govt. of NCT, Delhi held in August 2016
      • Ist in zonal team chess tournament organized by DOE (Directorate of Education), Govt. of NCT, Delhi held in August 2015.
      • Stood second in Inter Amity Chess Competition 2015 hosted and organized by AIS Mayur Vihar, in April 2015
      • Secured third position at 2nd GMCA Student’s Chess Tournament 2014 organised by GMCA (Genius Mind Chess Academy) in October 2014

      Apoorva Iyer

      • Ist in zonal team chess tournament organized by DOE (Directorate of Education), Govt. of NCT, Delhi held in August 2016
      • Ist in Zonal team chess tournament organized by DOE (Directorate of Education), Govt. of NCT, Delhi, held in August 2015.
      • Secured first position in Inter Amity Chess Competition 2015 organized and hosted by AIS ,Mayur Vihar
      • Secured first position in InterAmity Cricket tournament 2014 Organized and hosted by AIS Noida
      • Secured third position in Inter Amity Chess Competition 2013 organized and hosted by AIS Mayur Vihar in July 2013.

      Ojaswi Gupta

      • Won Bronze medal in Karate World Championship 2013 held at Czech Republic organized by WFF World Karate FED 2013.
      • Secured 1 Gold, 2 Silver and 1 Bronze medal in Renmei Cup Karate Championship 2014 organized by Traditional Karate Federation of India.
      • Won 2 Gold medals in 29th National Traditional Karate Championship 2013 organized by Traditional Karate Federation of India.
      • Won 4 Gold and 1 Silver medal in 30th National Traditional Karate Championship 2014 organized by Traditional Karate Federation of India.

      Sarah Susan Varkey

      • Won 1 Bronze medal in 32nd National Karate Championship 2017 organized by Traditional Karate Federation of India in Jan 2017 at Tyagaraj Stadium.
      • Won 2 Gold medals in North Zone Karate Tournament 2016 organized by Traditional Karate Federation of India held at Talkatora Stadium.
      • Won 1 Silver medal in 30th National Traditional Karate Championship 2014 organized by Traditional Karate Federation of India.
      • Won 4 Gold medals in Renmei Cup Karate Championship 2014 organized by Traditional Karate Federation of India.
      • Won 1 Bronze medal in 29th National Traditional Karate Championship 2013 organized by Traditional Karate Federation of India.

      Shiv Bhardwaj

      • Secured first position in 61st SGFI Nationals School games 2015 organized by SGFI held at Hyderabad
      • Stood second in zonal Badminton Competition 2016 organized by Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT of Delhi held at ASN School in July 2016
      • Stood First in zonal Badminton Competition 2015 organized by Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT of Delhi held at ASN School in July 2015
      • Stood first in Delhi - NCR Badminton Championship 2015 organized by USBA Academy held at PDKP Stadium Ghaziabad.

      Vishwas Mishra

      • Declared Man of the Match in Patiala Cricket Tournament 2014 organized by Cricket Club Patiala. In 2014
      • Declared Man of the Match in J K Tyre Cricket Tournament held at Nainital in 2014 organized by J.K. Tyres.
      • Participated in U.P State Under-14 Team of Cricket in 2013

      Pihu Kalra

      • Stood Second in 62nd National school Games, archery championship 2016-17 at Jabalpur, M.P. organized by SGFI.
    • Data updated soon....